Privacy Notice - Marea La Paz
16774
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16774,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-15.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice is delivered according to the provisions of articles 8, 15, 16, 36 and other relative and applicable of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (“LFPDPPP”).

Its purpose is to inform you about the treatment that will be given to the personal data that are collected, used, stored and / or transferred by “GRUPO PALOMILLA LA PAZ, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. “; (hereinafter “MAREA”), affiliated companies / or subsidiaries, in accordance with the terms and conditions described below:

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE

“MAREA”, with registered address in Acceso Zofemat # 3230, Local 2, between callejón Ferries and Calle Sin Nombre, Colonia El Manglito, La Paz, BCS, CP 23060, in La Paz, Baja California Sur; makes available this Privacy Notice and Statement of Management of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data, as defined in the Law, in which at all times the treatment of all data will be legitimately controlled and informed. in order to guarantee all its customers, suppliers, commercial partners, distributors and in general, any individual or legal entity of the person (s) “MAREA” has received and / or could receive personal data, the privacy of the same.

INFORMATION TO COLLECT.

MAREA has requested and received and / or could request and receive personal data from customers, suppliers, business partners, distributors or any third party.

  • For the collection of personal data, “MAREA” observes all the principles established by the Law, such as legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.
  • Personal data will be collected directly from the owner personally or through other optical, sound, visual, graphic, or any other legally permitted technology.
  • The information that “MAREA” receives and stores from the internet pages when you interact on the “MAREA” websites is mainly technical information, such as your internet protocol address, your computer operating system and your browser type, the address of a reference website, if applicable, and the route it follows during its journey through the website.
  • Exchange with affiliate companies or business partners.
  • The user and the visitor of the Web site of “MAREA” knows and accepts that he / she will be able to use a tracking system through the use of cookies (the “Cookies”). We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of Cookies. Cookies are used in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit or are users of our Website and in that way, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information. We will also use the information obtained through Cookies to analyze the pages navigated by the visitor or user, the searches carried out, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, display advertising or promotions, banners of interest, news about “MAREA”, improve our offer of contents and articles, to personalize said contents, presentation and services; We may also use Cookies to promote and enforce the rules and security of the site. You can add Cookies in the e-mails you send to measure the effectiveness of the promotions.

It is reported that MAREA, uses cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from the owner, such as the following:

    • Type of browser and operating system.
    • Internet pages visited.
    • Followed links.
    • The IP address.
    • Sites visited before entering MAREA

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled.

Said Information is provided voluntarily and free of charge and consists of data that include, but are not limited to, the following:

I. Individuals:

1. Full name;

2. Place and date of birth;

3. Address and delivery address;

4. Marital status;

5. Nationality;

6. Profession or current or previous professional experience;

7. Telephone numbers;

8. Personal and professional references;

9. Patrimonial and financial information (if necessary);

10. Email address;

11. Single Registry of Population Registry (CURP);

12. Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC);

13. Numbers of bank accounts or financial or credit institutions with which you are affiliated [if necessary];

14. Credit history;

15. Number of affiliation to the Mexican Institute of Social Security;

16. Among others strictly necessary for the purposes mentioned below, none of which is considered as sensitive data according to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

II. Companies or Legal Entities:

1. Corporate name or Trade name;

2. Line of business, activity or corporate purpose;

3. Fiscal residence;

4. Incorporation act, with registration data in the register;

5. Power of attorney of the legal representative;

6. Telephone numbers;

7. Email address;

8. Financial information;

9. Bank accounts or financial or credit institutions numbers with which you are affiliated;

10. Condition or credit history;

11.  Copies of tax returns;

12. Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC);

13. Among others strictly indispensable for the purposes that are mentioned below, within which there is no Sensitive Personal Data.

It is the responsibility of the owner of personal data, to ensure that the data provided voluntarily to “MAREA” is correct, true and complete, being responsible for communicating to “MAREA” any change in them so that the obligation to keep the information updated can be met.

In case of not having the personal data of the owner, “MAREA” would not be able to carry out the purposes for which they are required, so it would not have any responsibility derived from it.

Also, the personal data provided by the owner incompletely, or else, which have not been viable for which they were required, will be eliminated immediately and will not be stored in any database.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA.

Sensitive personal and / or personal data provided by any individual or legal entity, including without limitation, customers, suppliers, applicants and / or interested parties to vacant positions, employees and / or users, a “MAREA” will have the use that in an enunciatively but not limited way is described below:

The information related to our clients is a fundamental part of our business and we do not participate in the sale of it. To thirds. We share customer information only in the manner described below under the control of https://www.marealapaz.com. With your consent you agree to share your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Third Party Service Providers: We hire other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Some examples are those that include executing orders, delivering packages, sending postal and electronic mail, eliminating repeated information from customer lists, analyzing data, offering marketing assistance, offering search results and links (including links and payment lists). , process credit card payments and offer customer service. They will have access to the personal information necessary to perform their functions, but they will not be able to use it for other purposes. In any case, we will grant rights to use your data to these third party service providers that are broader than those to which you have consented in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Promotional Offers: Occasionally we will send offers on behalf of other companies to some groups of selected clients of https://www.marealapaz.com, in these cases, they will not be provided with your name or your address to those companies. If you do not wish to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Notification Preferences.

Protection of www.marealapaz.com: We disclose personal information and account data of our clients when we believe that their disclosure is necessary for compliance with the law, to enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or security of https://www.marealapaz.com, its users or third parties. The foregoing includes the exchange of information with other companies and organizations for the protection against fraud and the reduction of credit risk. Obviously, the foregoing does not include selling, leasing, sharing or otherwise revealing the personally identifiable information of customers for commercial purposes in a manner contrary to the commitments acquired in this Privacy Notice.

With your consent: In addition to the above, you will be informed in case any information about you is shared with third parties, so that you have the opportunity to decide if you do not want share this information.

USE OF INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA.

The personal data that is collected will have a legitimate, controlled and informed treatment through appropriate administrative, technical and physical means, such as confidentiality agreements, the administration of our databases and the protection of our computer and computer systems in order to guarantee the privacy of the same and avoid losses, incorrect use or unauthorized access.

“MAREA” may transfer personal data in its possession to related parties, third parties subcontracted or related to the provision of services, commercial partners for advertising, commercial or market studies purposes.

In the event that “MAREA” requires the use of your personal data and / or sensitive data for purposes other than those agreed or agreed upon in the context of the legal relationship you have with the owner, notify the holder in written, telephone, electronic, or by any optical, sound, visual or other means that the technology allows now or in the future and explaining the new uses that it intends to give to such information in order to obtain authorization.

In the event the protected personal data are required by an authority of any kind, either by legal process, to respond to any claim or legal action, or to protect the rights of “MAREA” “Or its customers, suppliers, distributors, business partners and, in general, may be made available in strict compliance with the LAW and / or in the cases that this regulation foresees.

With this Privacy Notice, the owner of personal data is duly informed of the data that was collected from it and for what purposes, accepting the terms contained that were prepared in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

The Personal Data that you have provided us, will be kept for a period of 5 years in physical and electronic media and subsequently discarded in order to avoid undue treatment of them.

PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the collection of personal data, we follow all the principles enshrined in the LAW such as legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.

In the event of a breach of security occurring at any stage of the processing of your Personal Data, MAREA will do so with general knowledge, through any suitable means, so that the necessary measures to safeguard the rights that merit.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION.

The holder of the personal data will have the right to request access, rectification, cancellation and / or opposition of their information, by means of a written request addressed generically to the Electronic Mail: info@marealapaz.com or go to the next address Access Zofemat # 3230, Local 2, between Callejón Ferries and Calle Sin Nombre, Colonia El Manglito, La Paz, BCS, CP 23060, in La Paz, Baja California Sur, during business hours: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday.

“MAREA” will respond to the request of the owner of the personal data, provided that any of the exceptions contained in the LAW is not updated, and the applicant complies with the requirements contained in the Article 29 of the LAW that are described below:

  • Submit the application at the address or email indicated in this notice to the personal data department.
  • Indicate the name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;
  • The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and 5. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, that is, to which company they were provided, the person to whom they were provided or area of ​​the company to which the person to whom the data was provided belongs.

Once your application is submitted, “MAREA” may request, within a period of no more than 3 working days, the information and / or documentation necessary for its follow-up, as well as for the accreditation of your identity. , according to the terms established by the Legislation. For what you will have 10 days after receiving, to meet this requirement. Otherwise your request will be deemed not filed.

The revocation and exercise of the ARCO Rights will be free of charge, and you must cover only the justified shipping costs, or the reproduction cost in copies or other formats established in your application.

CONSENT OF THE HOLDER.

It will be understood for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, that the owner expressly consents to the processing of his Personal Data (even sensitive, if that were the case), if not external to his refusal for such purposes , through the contact links referred to in this Privacy Notice.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

“MAREA” reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time, for the attention, adaptation and compliance with legal modifications, which, if applicable, are applicable.

The list of web media that precedes, is published in an enunciatively way but not limitated, since this Privacy Notice and its adjustments (if any), may appear on other websites or means not previously understood; for this purpose, it will be sufficient for said means to be owned by MAREA, or by one of its associated or related companies.

If the owner does not express the contrary, it will be understood that he / she has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth in the Merit Privacy Notice, which constitutes his / her consent to the changes established in said terms. Updates regarding the processing of your personal data for purposes of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legislation.

SECURITY, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

“MAREA” will implement the security, technical, administrative and physical measures necessary to protect your personal data and prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction or the unauthorized use, access or treatment.

Only authorized personnel, who have complied with and observed the corresponding confidentiality requirements, may participate in the processing of their personal data. Authorized personnel are prohibited from allowing unauthorized persons access and using their personal data for purposes other than those established in this Privacy Notice. The obligation of confidentiality of the people who participate in the processing of their personal data subsists even after the relationship with “MAREA” has ended.

“MAREA” has the physical, digital and electronic means to protect and limit the use or disclosure of your information and does not obtain or store information of any kind through cookies, web beacons or similar during access to its website and does not use the information of individuals for purposes other than those related to its business operations and / or those indicated above This Privacy Notice, as well as the general management of the LAW that makes “MAREA” , is governed by current legislation and applicable in the United Mexican States, any dispute that arises because of its application must be heard before the competent Jurisdictional Courts in the City of Guadalajara, Jalisco.

If the owner considers that his rights of protection of personal data have been damaged by any conduct attributable to “MAREA”, that derive directly in a violation of the provisions of the Federal Protection Law of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the corresponding complaint or complaint may be filed with the Federal Institute of Access to Public Information (IFAI), for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting https://www.marealapaz.com, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice.